Privacy Policy

Bodyworks is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security.  Whenever you provide me with your personal information I will treat that information in accordance with this statement, my terms and conditions and current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it.  This statement may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Who will see your personal data? 

  • I promise not to share your details with any other organisation unless there are immediate concerns about potential abuse or physical harm or where an indictable offence may have been committed.  Then, and only then, I may share details with the relevant agencies upon the authorisation of the Chief Executive (or another senior manager) of the organisation in question. 


In providing its services, Bodyworks may need to contact other organisations on your behalf – your signed authorisation will always be sought before we do this.

  • We will never disclose your personal data or sell it to anyone.

What information I keep and why?

  • I process personal data relating to my clients. This is to allow me to offer services, events and help and guidance to my clients and to be able to keep you up to date with my work and plans.

  • If you are in receipt of one or more of our services, I will hold your data for 7 years after you cease to receive any service from me.  At this time all paper and computerised records will be deleted.

 

Unsubscribing from communications or changing the way you wish to hear from me:

  • You can unsubscribe from communications from me at any time by writing to me at: Bodyworks, The Good Health Clinic, 27a Finkle Street, Selby YO8 4DT, emailing me at; hello@chloehartbodyworks.com, or telephoning me on 01757 429685.

  • If you change your preferences about the way you would like to hear from me, e.g. you would prefer to receive an email rather than a posted letter, you can do so by either emailing us at; hello@chloehartbodyworks.com, or telephoning me on 01757 429685.

Security

  • When you give me personal and/or sensitive information I take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and with respect.  Information will be held on cloud-based systems that are fully compliant with this privacy statement and current GDPR legislation. Some written information, such as sign up sheets at our events, client notes and appointment registration are kept in a secured filing cabinet in the clinic. 

Your rights

  • You have the right to ask to see any data that the organisation holds about you in either paper or computerised formats.  You should put your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer – Chloe Hart, Tel No.01757 429685, Email: hello@chloehartbodyworks.com

  • We will respond to your request within 30 days.

  • You have the right to expect the data we hold about you to be accurate and can ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected.

  • You have the right to erasure of personal data (aka the ‘right to be forgotten’).

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint and can do so by writing to:

Or you can email me at; hello@chloehartbodyworks.com, or call 01757 429685.

____________________________________________________________ 

Bodyworks is located at the Good Health Clinic 27a Finkle St, Selby YO8 4DT              

Organisation’s Data Controller is Director, Chloe Hart
Email: hello@chloehartbodyworks.com


Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113

  • Facebook

Massage Therapist

Pilates Instructor

Tel  07906 101258

hello@chloehartbodyworks.com

  • Bodyworks on Facebook

Bodyworks

Good Health Clinic

27a Finkle Street

Selby YO8 4DT

© 2019 by Chloe Hart